Smart Applications Group International
Home Privacy

Privacy Policy


Business Continuity Management System Policy Statement

Purpose

This policy statement defines the framework for the organization to respond to internal and external threats and ensures the organization’s preparedness, resilience and ability to continue delivering its mandate when such threats occur and demonstrates management commitment and support for business continuity management system throughout Smart Applications.

This policy is the primary policy from which all business continuity related policies emanate.

Scope

This policy is applicable to all Smart Applications personnel, contractors, vendors and other parties, and covers all information entrusted to or owned by Smart Applications and stored, processed, or transmitted on the organizations information systems and operated by the organization.

Business Continuity Objectives

Objective 1 - Ensure the safety and welfare of Smart Applications staff and visitors who are within its premises at the time of an incident

Objective 2 - Comply with the Smart Applications requirements, contractual, regulatory and legal requirement

Objective 3 - Preserve the ability to meet stakeholder expectations in a wide range of circumstances, including meeting 3rd party arrangements

Objective 4 - Provide for an orderly and expedited recovery after a disruptive event.

Business Continuity Management System Policy

Smart Applications is committed to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of her information assets and shall implement measures through the establishment.

Smart Applications is committed to continual improvement of her business continuity program to protect the organization’s information assets against all threats and disruptions.

Smart Applications is also committed to complying with all applicable legal, regulatory and contractual requirements related to business continuity in her services and operations.

All users and custodians of information assets owned by or entrusted to Smart Applications shall comply with this policy and exercise a duty of care in relation to the storage, processing, and transmission of the organization’s information and information systems.


Information Security Management System Policy Statement

Purpose

This policy statement defines the framework within which the information security management system will be managed across Smart Applications and demonstrates management commitment and support for information security management system throughout Smart Applications.

This policy is the primary policy from which all information security related policies emanate.

Scope

This policy is applicable to all Smart Applications personnel, contractors, vendors and other parties, and covers all information entrusted to or owned by Smart Applications and stored, processed, or transmitted on the organizations information systems and operated by the organization.

Information Security Objectives

Smart Applications has set the following major information security objectives:

Objective 1 - Achieve 100% protection of Confidentiality and integrity of Smart Application Information assets.

Objective 2 - Achieve 90% Information Security Awareness culture across the organisation.

Objective 3 - Provide assurance of information systems resilience – 99.6% availability.

Objective 4 - Ensure compliance to the security standards as set out by respective authorities under whose jurisdiction(s) Smart operates.

Information Security Management System Policy

Smart Applications is committed to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of her information assets and shall implement measures through the establishment.

Smart Applications is committed to continual improvement of her information security program to protect the organization’s information assets against all threats.

Smart Applications is also committed to complying with all applicable legal, regulatory and contractual requirements related to information security in her services and operations.

All users and custodians of information assets owned by or entrusted to Smart Applications shall comply with this policy and exercise a duty of care in relation to the storage, processing, and transmission of the organization’s information and information systems.


This privacy notice tells you about the information we process about you whilst you are applying for a position in our organisation. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who we are

Smart Applications International is a leading ICT solutions provider delivering a wide range of world class technological solutions.

Fondly known as Smart within the industry, the company was founded to provide innovative, secure and high-tech solution in Africa and beyond. Staying ahead through constant research and innovation.

We offer solutions that are secure, relevant and convenient.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted via email: dpo@smartapplicationsgroup.com

Personal data

Under the Kenya Data Protection Act (KDPA) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

What personal data we collect

We collect and process the following types of information from you:

  • Information that you provide when you apply for a role. This includes information provided via email, LinkedIn, in person at interviews and/or by any other method.
  • In particular, We process personal details such as name, email address, address, telephone number, date of birth, qualifications, experience, information relating to your employment history, skills experience that you provide to Us, as well as your video in case you conduct your interview using the Video Interview feature.
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • A record of your progress through any hiring process that we may conduct.
  • We may receive your personal data from our third party, Job Whisper who recommends you as a candidate for a specific job opening or for our business more generally.
  • How We use the personal data we collect about you

    We rely on your consent in processing your personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

    Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use.

    Who we disclose your personal data to

    We do not disclose, sell or otherwise distribute your personal data to any third party. Smart Applications acts to protect your personal data and ensure that unauthorized individuals do not have access to your Information by using security measures to protect personal data.

    How we protect your personal data

    We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and the authority of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

    How long we keep your personal data

    If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for a period of 6 (six) months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 6 (six) months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. You will be asked when you submit your CV whether you give us consent to hold your details for the full 12 months in order to be considered for other positions or not.

    If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

    Your rights as a data subject

    Under the KDPA, you have a number of important rights. In summary, they include rights to

  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another organization in certain situations
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.
  • If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

    Update to this privacy notice

    We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy notice from time to time, and as our use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.


    This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

    Who we are

    Smart Applications International is a leading ICT solutions provider delivering a wide range of world class technological solutions.

    Fondly known as Smart within the industry, the company was founded to provide innovative, secure and high-tech solution in Africa and beyond. Staying ahead through constant research and innovation.

    We offer solutions that are secure, relevant and convenient.

    Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted via email: dpo@smartapplicationsgroup.com

    How we use the personal data we collect about you

    We do not require you to provide your personal data when you visit our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, however, you may provide us with your personal data when you contact us, take part in our feedback survey and when you apply for a job.

    When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name and your contact details, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services. We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships.

    If you apply for a job, we will process your data in order to determine that you are the right fit for the job. To know more about how we process your personal data for recruitment purpose please see our Recruitment Privacy Notice.

    Use of cookies

    A number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

    Who we disclose your personal data to

    We do not disclose, sell or otherwise distribute your personal data to any third party. Smart Applications acts to protect your personal data and ensure that unauthorized individuals do not have access to your Information by using security measures to protect personal data.

    How we protect your personal data

    We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    How long we keep your personal data

    We will keep your personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of the processing mentioned above. Regarding how long we keep your personal data for recruitment purposes, please refer to the Recruitment Privacy Notice.

    Your rights as a data subject

    Under the DPA, you have a number of rights. In summary, they include rights to

  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another organisation in certain situations
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • lodge a complaint with the office of the Data Protection Commissioner
  • If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

    Update to this privacy notice

    We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy notice from time to time, and as our use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

    © Smart Applications International 2022 | All Rights Reserved.